Laura Walker McDonald

I believe that good tech done well
helps make good things happen

 
laura_big.jpg

Bridging technology and social impact

I help organizations use technology in principled and impactful ways to support their mission, drawing on ten years' global experience in technology, social change work, and entrepreneurship.

With a track record in humanitarian aid, international development, technology implementation and software development, I specialize in inclusive technology. I bring together methodologies from M&E, agile, and design thinking to solve problems and co-create solutions. I move the field forward with substantive research and practical contributions around data ethics, monitoring and evaluation, context analysis, and inclusive and accessible technology. And I lead close-knit and high-performing teams.

I've lived in the United Kingdom, Germany, and Kenya. I now live in Washington, DC, with my husband and daughter and our crazy yellow lab. I love to grow things, read things, and host chaotic but delicious feasts.

     
    do.jpg

    Selected writing

    An experienced speaker and writer, I advocate for inclusive technology, evidence-based decision-making, effective philanthropy in social change tech, and ethics and responsible data. You can read many of my blog posts on my Medium profile. Selected bibliography and recordings appear below:

     
    Laura3.JPG

    Resume

    Global Alliance for Humanitarian Innovation (GAHI), Washington, DC
    Director of Innovation
    June 2018 to present

    Betterlab.io
    Independent consulting
    January 2018 to present

    Communicating with Disaster-Affected Communities (CDAC) Network
    Member of the Board
    May 2017 to present

    Humanitarian Innovation Fund
    Funding Committee Member
    April 2016 to present

    SIMLab, Washington DC
    CEO
    Sept 2014 to December 2017

    FrontlineSMS, Kenya & UK
    co-CEO
    May 2012 to September 2014

    Director of Operations
    October 2010 to May 2012

    Project Manager
    March to October 2010

    ELRHA
    Steering Committee Member
    November 2010 to December 2012

    British Red Cross, London
    Policy & Learning Officer
    November 2006 to March 2010

    Warwickshire Domestic Violence Support Service
    Executive Committee Member
    August 2009 to September 2012

    Education

    LL.M International Development Law and Human Rights, Distinction
    Warwick University, UK
    2005-6

    LL.B Law with French and German, First Class
    University of the West of England, Bristol, UK
    1999-2004

    color-3.png
     
    FullSizeRender 2.jpg

    Recent blog posts

     
     
    Failfest8.JPG